Privacy Policy2018-08-31T03:05:27+00:00

Cura Integrative Medicine Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their Personally Identifiable Information is being used online. This Privacy Policy discloses how Cura Integrative Medicine (CURA) collects, uses, protects or otherwise handles your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

CURA is bound by, and committed to supporting, the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. The aim of CURA is both to support and to ensure that it complies with the NPPs that form the basis of laws introduced to strengthen privacy protection for the general public. We believe that in supporting industry best practice this statement will address any potential concerns you may have about how personal information you provide to us is stored, used and accessed

Collecting personal information

We collect information from you when you register on our site, make an appointment, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, enter information on our site or surf our website.

When undertaking these activities, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, age, profession, qualifications or other details to help us improve and enhance our services to you.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you in the following ways:

  •   To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  •   To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  •   To quickly process your transactions.
  •   To follow up with you using appropriate correspondence (email or phone inquiries)
  •   Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  •   Market to our mailing list or to send emails to our subscribed clients

Email Communications from Cura

When communication via the contact form on the webpage or attending the clinic as a patient, your email will be used to communicate updates, news and specific information for you. This may be done via direct messages or subscription to an e-newsletter via mailchimp. You can unsubscribe at anytime if required.

Advertising Pixels and remarketing

CURA uses a range of online advertising methods, including but not limited to, Google, facebook and/or Instagram. Third-party vendors, including Google, show our ads across the internet and use cookies to serve ads based on your past visit to the website.

Visitors can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the “Ads Preference Manager” or following the third-party vendors’ help pages to “opt out”.

How do we protect your information?

CURA takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system in the following ways:

  • All paper files are destroyed after being scanned and stored on patient files for patients
  • all personal data is help on encrypted servers which are protected by two-factor authenticator protection
  • external PCI compliant payment gateway handles all Credit Card transactions.
  • All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. However, CURA will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.

Your rights and choices

Providing your personal information to CURA is completely optional, however provision of this information allows you to take full advantage of CURA’s services. You can access and change

personal information held by CURA about you in the following ways:

You can log in and access your account information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date.

You can unsubscribe from CURA mail lists at any time following the instructions at the bottom of the email.

If at any time you would like to update or remove any personal information held by ANS, you can email us or contact us through the contact form and we will promptly honour your request.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be used or provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

It’s also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking.

 

Data Breach

Should a data breach occur, we will notify you via email within 7 business days.

 

Privacy Policy Changes

From time to time, CURA may review and update its privacy statement. Revised versions will be updated on the website.

 

Contacting Us

For any reason pertaining to our Privacy Policy and its application, you may contact us using the information below.

 

www.curamedicine.com.au

 

206 Stirling Hwy

Claremont WA 6010

Australia

 

 

Last Edited on 2018-08-27